How to Get a Tourist Visa in Japan (ENGLISH SUBS)


the answer is yes you can go to Japan without any guarantor but yourself hey guys this is Chev, and i`m here again because someone mailed me last week and she is in the Philippines she asked me on how can she go to Japan so i made this video for our country men who wants to go to Japan as of December 2014 Japan opened no VISA or VISA exemption arrangement on 67 countries unfortunately Philippines is not included So going to japan with NO visa is just a false rumor but the good news is they are not that strict anymore back before, when you try to apply for tousist VISA even if you have good standings in the Philippines they will not approve you because they wanted to prevent illegal employment for tourist foreigners but now, as long as you can meet their requirements you will have the chance to be granted a visa and they call it single entry VISA or temporary visitor and we call it tourist VISA ok there is also what they call multiple entry VISA but this procedure is not that easy because their purpose on going to Japan is quite different there are many kinds of categories, but most of them are for businessmen , engineers , investors , student and ,etc. but today we will be or business owner in the Philippines who only wants to take a tour in Japan but please take note that this video was made for basic guidance only this is not an assurance that you’ll be granted a VISA or what so ever so let’s begin 1st question is who are the persons allowed to apply on this? if you have travelled to Japan for the last 3 years this part is slightly tricky because there are only few that have this but dont worry there are still other ways, now if you havent travelled to japan yet your second option is if you have travelled as a tourist on one of the G7 countries the G7 is considered as the group of richest countries in the world please take note that we can’t use our working VISA but i’m sure this is still likely not possible for most people like me who can not afford to go to these places. so let’s move on next is if you have job in the Philippines, so this is the exciting part because when you say JOB it could be you have a business, or what ever you are selling can be clothes , food , rice , meat or any of that or you could be an employee to a company,doesnt matter if it’s small , as long as you are an employee. we will focus on here and i’ll explain what you`re going to need you need to submit documents that will prove you are financially stable in the Philippines so what are those ? 1st income certificate here, they will need to see your salary income the whole year, i think you can get that at BIR number 2 you will also need a bank statement because you are a tourist in other country they would want to know if your savings can contain your explenses while abroad. but please don’t make any monkey behaviours like borrowing 50,000 from your friend put it in your bank, then you will get bank certificate because the 50k is there after that you’ll withdraw it please don’t do that !!because they will surely know and make sure that you really have savings because if you only have 10k on your saving you wont last a day abroad. ok next is income tax return or (ITR) or form 2316 you can also get this from BIR i heard you can apply on this online but you can ask the nearest BIR in your place if your working in the Philippines i’m sure you know where this is and next is real state or deed property if you own a property, you should show it to them or land titles or any documents that can prove that you dont have any plans aside from taking a tour one of some reasons why they need this document is because MR>JAPAN is worried that after arriving, you will run away to work so you have to show that you have properties in the Philippines to attend to and you have no plans on working or running away etc so next is certificate of employment which you can obtain from your company but if you have a business bring your company license or business permits because it is written there the owner`s/proprietor*s name which could be you please do not hesitate whatever your business is .as long as you have income certificate and you can provide everything that we’re discussing now; YOU HAVE A CHANCE next is you have to fill up an application form and i prepared it for you, the link is below (application form going to Japan with no guarantor) download and print it , sign it hand writen next is letter, you will explain in the letter what your purpose is,be brief as much as possible make it long , you need to get it right the first time because if your VISA is not approved you will not be allowed to re apply for the next 6 months next is 2X2 picture white background bring atleast two number 9 birth certificate and it should be from NSO . should be new you can’t use the one you took 2 years ago now if you’re late registered there are additional documents for that and check the other tutorial video on the other video titled how to invite relatives forward the video up to the 9th minute so you wont have to watch the whole video you need to have those documents or else they wont accept your birth certificate. let’s go back to our list number 10 marriage contract, if married, and yes it must be from NSO and next is Philippine passport with signature next is you have to fill up a daily schedule during your stay in Japan they also have a form and i prepared it already and the link is below this video before you fill that up you should know the hotel your staying , places you want to visit your airline and airport port area vice versa and don’t forget to write the date of your flight going back to manila after gathering these documents you gonna need to bring these to the accredited agencies you don’t need to fall in line but your personal apearance is required there are lots of accredited agencies in Manila and i’ll show them on the screen later on after submitting these , the agency chould call or mail you for the results from Japan Consul this will take time . 1 week earliest but some took 1 year for the full informations of the accredited agencies try searching for list of accredited agencies of Japan embassy in the Philippines and please contact them directly for feesand for you to confirm that you are bringing the right documents so the tutorial ends here and if this helped let me know by by pushing the subscribe icon or comment below or you can like our facebook page filipinos in japan sa facebook and you can also add me on my private facebook account Chev Chiba can’t wait to hear from you guys SEE YAAHH!!!!

48 thoughts on “How to Get a Tourist Visa in Japan (ENGLISH SUBS)

  1. Is it okay na yung Hotel and Flight tickets na ippresent ko are just reservations/pre booking, meaning, I haven't paid yet? Para sure lang just incase the worst happen on my application. Thanks!

  2. gud pm po pano po kung hnd kasal at may pirma lang po ang father n hopon pwude po bang makapunta cila sa japan salamat po

  3. Hi po nandito po aq sa Saudi tapos po pabalik na po aq ng Pinas Pero gusto q po dumaan ng japan kahit 5 days lang po para makapag tour at makabili din sana ng battery ng laptop q na binili ng kaibigan q s japan may value kasi s akin yun at gusto q rin sana makapunta ng disney land tapos yung ticket na nakuha riyadh to japan then connecting flight to philliphines 5 days before departure kailangan q pa po ba ng Visa pag ganun at pano po gagawin q kapag kailangan po ng visa para makalabas aq at makapag hotel muna habang hinhintay q byahe q limang araw bago papuntang pinas ????

  4. Hi Po nandito po aq sa Saudi tapos po pabalik na po ng Pilipinas Gussto q po dumaan Japan kahit 5 days lang popara makapag Tour at makabili din sana ng battery ng Laptop q na binili ng kaibigan sa Japan may Value kasi sa akin yun at isa pa po hinanapan q n po sa Pilipinas at ditosa Saudi ng bateery yung laptop q sabi sa Japan lang daw po talaga nakakabili pag Made in Japan at isa pa po gusto q rin sana makapunta sa Diney Land at Disney Sea po tapos ticket po na nakuha Riyadh to Japan then connecting Flight po 5 days to Phillippines kailangan pa po b ng Visa pag ganun 5 days pa po bago pumuntang pinas yung sasakyan q pano po gagawin q kailangan q p rin po b ng Visa para makapaghotel muna aq sa Labas ng Airport ng Japan habang hinihintay q po ang byahe q papuntang Pinas wait q po sagot nyo Mam Pls. Po???

  5. W Hi Po nandito po aq sa Saudi tapos po pabalik na po ng Pilipinas Gusto q po dumaan Japan kahit 5 days lang po para makapag Tour at makabili din sana ng battery ng Laptop q na binili ng kaibigan q sa Japan may Value kasi sa akin yun at isa pa po hinanapan q n po sa Pilipinas at dito sa Saudi ng battery yung laptop q sabi sa Japan lang daw po talaga nakakabili pag Made in Japan at isa pa po gusto q rin sana makapunta sa Diney Land at Disney Sea po tapos po yung ticket po na nakuha Riyadh to Japan then connecting Flight po 5 days to Phillippines kailangan pa po b ng Visa pag ganun 5 days pa po bago pumuntang pinas yung sasakyan q pano po gagawin q kailangan q p rin po b ng Visa para makapaghotel muna aq sa Labas ng Airport ng Japan habang hinihintay q po ang byahe q papuntang Pinas wait q po sagot nyo Mam Pls. Po

  6. hello maam pano po sa case ko galing ako japan trainee po ako dati and i want to visit again in japan kaso wala akong tax na maiipakita kasi sa japan ako nag bayad ng tax for 3 years at meron po ako asawa jan child of japanese visa nya kaso d nya makuha bcoz wala syang tax and naka seikatsu hogo sya!!

  7. gud pm. mam just asking im here in saudi arabia and i wanna visit a close friend of mine he is a japanese whats the procedure po thanks..

  8. kung sakali pong OFW na gustong mag-tourist sa Japan with the family same requirements din po ba? same requirements as working in Philippines?

  9. hello po.. ask q lang po kasi pinapapunta din po kami nang tita nang boyfriend q sa japan.. anung visa po ba dapat sa amin?hindi po ksi aq relative nila yung boyfriend ko lang.. resident nadin po yung tita nya don.. please give me a piece of advice.

  10. helo po.ask ko lng po kasi nandun po kasi mama ko sa japan peru na send nya na sakin yung kailanganin para makakuha ng visa completo namn ask ko lng po kng d po mabigyan ng visa apply ulit pwedi po ba un?salamat po:)

  11. good day po ma'am dito po ako now sa italy immigrant po ako hindi po working visa ang hawak ko. nagwowork lng ako ng partime.. paano po ba makapagapply ng visa galing dito? pero mayroon po ako ng guarantor from japan ..salamat po.

  12. may kapatid po ako sa Japan…58 na po ako wla na po akong work ano pa po ba ang mga kailangan para mag apply ng tourist visa?

  13. hi po, i recently applied for Japan Visa but unfortunately i was denied. im thinking nakaapekto po kaya ung after ko kumuha ng bank certificate nagwithdraw po ako then less 50 k na po sia before mapasa ung visa application ko. sabi kasi ng friend ko oks lng na mawithdraw na.

  14. Hello po, ako po c M my asawa po ako na japanese kaso divorce na kami jan pero dito hinde pa po.. Pwede po bha ako maka tour sa japan gamit nang family nang ex-husband ko? Wla po akong business dito at trabaho pero my naipun po ako kahit papaano… Salamat po and god bless pa sa inyong lahat ^^

  15. Hi!

    What if new po yung Passport and wala pa pong record on other countries, is it still possible for Japan to grant me Visa?
    Or let's say that we have no job or business and only one member of my family is working, is it still possible?

  16. gudmorning poh sa pag aaply poh b ng tourist visa s japan ok lang magkaiba ang middle name ng mother nmin s birthcertificate ti2gnan poh ba sa japan embassy

  17. gudmorning poh sa pag aaply poh b ng tourist visa s japan ok lang magkaiba ang middle name ng mother nmin s birthcertificate ti2gnan poh ba sa japan embassy

  18. ma ate poh kc aq s japan tpos nanguha poh aq ng birthcertificate namin dlwa ung middle name poh mother namin mgkaiba ok lng poh b yun slamat posah sasagot

  19. really a big help for me thank you so much maam. meron po ba tayong finacee visa na process, kasi girlfriend ko ay permanent res na sa japan yan ang naisip namin now kung paanu po mag apply. thank you so much po

  20. This info is very helpful. I will update Visa Pinoy mobile app (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.moushtech.visapinoy) to include the info you provided for Japan visa.

  21. first time to apply, but got denied, sayang entry ko sa marathon. Actually, eto po sana yung tanong ko, i included na registered ako for their marathon sa japan. Dapat ba ibang category ang inapplyan ko at hindi tourist visa?

  22. mam pls advice me..dati ako nag pakasal sa japanese peru .diko alam na na devorse nya ako mag isa umuwi ako ng pinas nabaliaan ko na patay na sya panu po ang documents ko ngayun

  23. hola im grace from spain ask ko lang po sana kng papasok ako sa japan as tourist and im a permanent resindence here in madrid spain do i need also file for a visa

  24. sana po masagot nyo ang katanungan ko kc gusto ko pong magtour sa japan anyway nagwork ako before jan s chiba ken as a cultural dancer and after that nagtourist ako for 2 times with my sponsor hideo takai na gusto ko din sn makitang muli at sa mga kakilala ko noon jan.wait ko nlng po ang sagot nyo thank you po.

  25. Hello po ano po requirement for extension 90days in japan . Ung mother ko ipapaextension sana namin ng 90days.thankyou po

  26. Totoo po ito kasi ako po approved na for single entry visa. 1st time ko po mag out of ph travel, freelancer at w/o guarantor… as long as completo po yung requirements, ma.aapprove po yan.. ☺☺☺

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *