Everything You Need to Know About the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa


Do you want to try working abroad, gain amazing
life experience, and see more than the typical “tourist” sees? Then experiencing New
Zealand on a working holiday visa is the way to go! We’ll go through everything you need
to know about the New Zealand working holiday visa, coming up! Hi team, we’re Robin & Laura the team behind
BackpackerGuide.NZ, helping you plan an epic trip in New Zealand.
The New Zealand Working Holiday Visa allows young people aged between 18-35 years old
to work and travel in New Zealand for up to 6, 12 or even 23 months depending on which
country you come from. In this video, we’re going to go through everything about the working
holiday visa for New Zealand including what are the requirements,
when to apply for the working holiday visa, what you need to prepare to apply,
how to apply for the New Zealand working holiday visa,
how to check if your application has been approved,
what the visa looks like, what to do when you arrive in New Zealand
on a working holiday visa, and finally, how to extend your working holiday
visa. Before we jump into the video, we publish
new videos about New Zealand several times a week so if you’re serious about visiting
New Zealand make sure to hit the subscribe button so you don’t miss out!
Ok, let’s go! First things first, let’s go over the New
Zealand Working Holiday Visa requirements. The New Zealand Working Holiday Visa is not
open to everybody. There are a set of requirements that you need to make you eligible to apply
for the working holiday visa. These requirements are different for every nationality, so make
sure you check your county’s criteria on the Immigration New Zealand website, which
we’ll link up to in the description, to get all the up-to-date requirements you will
need to meet. However, we’ll talk about 8 main requirements most nationalities have
to meet. Number 1, you need to have a passport from
one of the New Zealand working holiday participating countries.
Currently, there are 45 different countries which are participating in the New Zealand
Working Holiday Scheme. New countries get added to the list every so often. For now,
these are the countries that can participate in a New Zealand working holiday scheme.
Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Chine, Croatia, Czech, Denmark, Estonia,
Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Hong Kong, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia,
Lituania, Luxembourgh, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland,
Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom,
USA, Uruguay and Vietnam. Your passport needs to be valid for at least
three months after the date that you intend to leave New Zealand.
Number 2. You need to be 18-35 years old. Most of the working holiday schemes are for
those aged 18-30 years old but there are some countries with an upper age limit of 35 years
old, including Argentina, Canada, Chile, Czech, Finland, Hungary, Slovakia and Uruguay.
3. You need to be coming to New Zealand primarily to holiday.
Your main intention in New Zealand needs to be that you are travelling, rather than coming
to New Zealand just to work. Working and studying should be a secondary intention. This rule
is enforced by working holidaymakers being prohibited from accepting a permanent job.
4. You need to have a minimum of NZ$4,200 and an outward travel ticket or funds to purchase
one. For most countries, $4,200 is the minimum
amount of available funds you need to have in order to support yourself while in New
Zealand. Although this is just a requirement for the working holiday visa, we recommend
having a bit more available funds for the start of your trip. Take a look at How Much
Money Do You Need for a Working Holiday in New Zealand? linked up in the description
for more details. On top of that, you will need either an outward
travel ticket or sufficient funds to purchase one. There is no set amount of money for this,
as it depends on where you claim to be travelling to next or what country you are from, but
NZ$1,000 is a safe amount. Number 5, You need to meet the basic health
and character requirements. These will be assessed via the answers you
give in your working holiday visa application. They are simple questions about your medical
history and criminal record. Number 6, You are not bringing a child with
you. You cannot bring your children along with
you on a working holiday visa. If you are travelling with a partner, they will need
to apply for their own visa. 7, You need to have travel insurance.
For the duration of your stay in New Zealand you will need comprehensive travel and medical
insurance. Check out our full guide on Medical and Travel Insurance for New Zealand linked
up in the description below. And finally number 8, you have not been approved
for a working holiday in New Zealand before. You can only do a working holiday in New Zealand
once. Next, let’s talk about when to apply for
the New Zealand working holiday visa. Once you have checked that you are eligible
for the New Zealand working holiday visa, you need to see when your country’s working
holiday scheme opens. Some countries have an unlimited amount of
working holiday visas, meaning you can apply at any time of the year. However, some other
countries have a quota, meaning they only have a set amount of working holiday visas
available per year. Quotas open at different times of the year for different countries.
The quota fills up quickly so you’ll need to apply as soon as the quota opens in order
to get the best chance of your application being processed.
The Immigration New Zealand website will release the dates that you can apply for your working
holiday visa one or two months prior to the quota opening. However, the workingholidaynewzealand.com
is a good resource for checking quota opening dates and the previous years’ opening dates
with their Quota Reports. We’ll link that resource up for you guys in the description.
If you’re wandering when is your working holiday visa valid, you can travel to New
Zealand on your working holiday visa within a year after you have received the acceptance
email from Immigration New Zealand saying your visa has been approved. The 6, 12 or
23 month duration of your working holiday visa doesn’t take effect until the date you
arrive in New Zealand. Next up, how can you prepare to apply for
the New Zealand working holiday visa? The working holiday visa for New Zealand can
only be applied for online at the Immigration New Zealand website. Before you lodge an application
for a New Zealand working holiday visa or before your quota opens, there are a few things
you can do to make the application run as quickly and smoothly as possible.
You will need the following to apply: A computer. We recommend this as it’s more
reliable and quicker to use than a phone. A good Internet connection.
A Visa or MasterCard, which doesn’t have to be yours.
Your passport. Another form of ID, like your driver license.
A medical and x-ray certificate if applying for the 23-month working holiday visa – more
info on that linked up in the description. And to register on the Immigration New Zealand
website. Check out the link to the Backpacker Guide.NZ article in the description so you
can follow our walkthrough on how to register. The next step is applying for the working
holiday visa. As soon as the quota opens, it’s time log
into the Immigration New Zealand website and start applying. Or if you’re from a country
without a quota where you can apply at any time, we give an example of when it is a good
time to apply for the working holiday visa in our video on How to Plan a Working Holiday,
which we’ll link in the cards as well as in the description.
The online application is incredibly simple, but allow 45 minutes at the most to fill out
the form. There will be four sections of the form to complete, which are:
The Personal Section where you need to complete your “Personal Details” and “Identification”.
The “Occupation Details” is optional. The Health Section is a few “yes and no”
questions about your health. The Character Section is also in an easy “yes
or no” format. And the Working Holiday Specific Section is
where you’re asked questions like your “indented travel date” which is for survey purposes
only, so there is no need to have it 100% right.
For a complete step-by-step guide with screenshots of the working holiday visa application so
you know what to expect, check out our New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Application Walkthrough,
linked to in the description. At the end of the application you will need
to pay a fee, which is usually around NZ$208 or free if you are from the US.
And now, How to check if your working holiday visa has been approved.
After you have applied for your working holiday visa online, you should receive an email from
Immigration New Zealand within 14 days of completing the application – often much
much less! Although you can log into your Immigration
New Zealand account at anytime once you have made your online application, there is not
much reason to without first receiving an email from Immigration New Zealand saying
that a decision has been made on your visa application. However, if you can’t wait, check
out How to Check if Your Working Holiday Visa Has Been Approved linked in the description
for instructions on how to check out the status of your application through the Immigration
New Zealand website. So what does the Working holiday visa look
like? Your New Zealand Working Holiday Visa is an
eVisa meaning that you don’t have a sticker or paperwork to show at the New Zealand border.
New Zealand Passport Control will see your eVisa electronically when they scan your passport.
However, you can still view, download and print your eVisa on the Immigration New Zealand
website. Once you have been approved for the working
holiday visa, login to the Working Holiday Schemes Online homepage on the Immigration
New Zealand website and simply click on “View eVisa” to get the PDF version of your working
holiday visa. It looks like this… Which isn’t very sexy but you might want to print
it out and take it to New Zealand just for peace of mind or in case you lose your passport.
You can see another example copy of the visa in the BackpackerGuide.NZ article, What Does
a Working Holiday Visa Look Like?, which of course, we will link up in the description
for you guys. Now let’s talk about arriving in New Zealand
with a working holiday visa. Arriving in New Zealand on a working holiday
visa is not much different to arriving as a visitor. You will still go through the Passport
Control, Customs and Biosecurity processes that everyone goes through when arriving in
the country. We outline all of these processes in our Arriving in a New Zealand Airport video
which we’ll link to in the cards and in the description.
However, we advise that you bring supporting evidence to show that you meet the requirements
of your working holiday visa. This includes: Evidence of sufficient funds, such as a printed
bank statement showing you have at least NZ$4,200. Evidence of an outward travel ticket or sufficient
funds to purchase one, such as your return flight ticket, receipt for one, or an added
$1,000 on your bank statement to show you have funds to purchase a ticket.
And Evidence of travel insurance, such as a printed copy of your policy certificate.
It’s unlikely that you will be asked to provide this paperwork, however, you’ll be happy that
you did for those times that they perform random checks.
Finally, How do you extend your working holiday visa?
If you find that you are enjoying New Zealand so much that you want to stay longer, it is
possible to extend your working holiday visa either for a further 3 or 11 months. These
applications are paper applications that will need to be dropped off or posted to an Immigration
New Zealand office. UK and Canadian passport holders can extend
their working holiday visas for a further 11 months, making their working holiday visa
valid for 23 months in total. Conditions are similar to that of the original working holiday
visa, except UK passport holders can only work 12 out of the 23 months, and both Brits
and Canadians will need to complete an immigration medical and chest x-ray. We have guides to
both of those applications, which we’ll link up to in the description.
Other working holidaymakers can apply to extend their working holiday visa by three months,
under one major condition: you have evidence that you have worked in the horticulture or
viticulture industry for a total of 3 months – not necessarily full-time work, but at
least part-time on a regular basis. The positions must be planting, picking, maintaining, harvesting
and packing crops. Evidence could be payslips or a letter from your employer. Check our
list of Jobs That Qualify to Extend Your Working Holiday Visa in New Zealand linked up, you
guessed it, in the description below. This is getting to be quite a lot of links for
you guys! If you’re finding it helpful having those links, hit the like button so we know!
So that’s it for this huge guide on the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa! The next
thing you need to do for planning your working holiday is figure out where you want to visit
in New Zealand, where you can find inspiration in our New Zealand vlog series, New Zealand’s
Biggest Gap Year, where we did 365 activities in 365 days all around the country. Plus,
you can get tips on finding a job in the video linked in the cards and description.
Thanks for watching, team, and until next time, travel awesome!

7 thoughts on “Everything You Need to Know About the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

  1. I really enjoyed watching your travel vlog! I've made a few travel vlogs myself, it would be super cool if you'd check them out and maybe provide some feedback, looking for constructive criticism/encouragement. Maybe like and subscribe if you like what you see!

  2. Hello, first of all, thank you for the videos, they are all very beneficial. When should I come to New Zealand after accepted by working holiday visa? The duration that I will get from the visa will begin after I come to NZ right?

  3. Can I register my email or create an account already in the new zealand immigration before the date of the application? Thanks.

  4. Do I have to give the issuance date and the application date of my national or international Driver License?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *